Festivals of United Arab Emirates

64 festivals filed · 64 with full entries · 4 with a sourced attendance figure

The Emirati festival year

Country pass 05 · 62 entries, Q-AE-001 to Q-AE-062

A calendar with a lunar spine and a Gregorian body

Every country in this atlas so far has had one calendar. The Emirates have two, running simultaneously and independently, and the whole year is the interference pattern between them.

The Gregorian half is the one that gets published: the Grand Prix in December, Art Dubai in April, GITEX in October, the Shopping Festival from mid-December. Fifty of the sixty-two entries here sit in it, almost all as seasonal windows, and they are scheduled by people with a weather chart.

The Hijri half is not published anywhere as a calendar, because it cannot be. Ramadan moves about eleven days earlier each Gregorian year and passes through every month over a 33-year cycle. The two Eids move with it. The Islamic New Year and the Prophet's birthday move with it. These are the dates that determine whether a restaurant serves lunch, whether a hotel has live music, what hours offices keep, and when the country's own population travels.

Five of our sixty-two entries drift through the entire year. No column headed March can hold them, which is why the partner calendar we worked against — a competent 58-entry page — contains not one of them, while its own introduction acknowledges that "Ramadan moves eleven days a year".

That is not an oversight. It is what happens when a lunar calendar is put into a Gregorian table: the entries do not land in the wrong month, they fail to exist.

Everything else is organised around a thermometer

Strip out the five lunar entries and the remaining fifty-seven divide cleanly by temperature.

From October to April the country is outdoors and the calendar is dense: Global Village opens for six months, the Sheikh Zayed Festival for five, the Formula One season ends on Yas Island, Sheikh Zayed Road closes for cyclists, the Sevens fills a stadium on the Al Ain road, and the whole heritage programme — Qasr Al Hosn, Sharjah Heritage Days, Al Dhafra's camel judging, Liwa's dune racing — runs in the cool.

From May to September the outdoor calendar simply stops. What replaces it is air-conditioned and commercial: Dubai Summer Surprises across ten weeks, the Abu Dhabi Summer Season, the esports festival placed in May and June precisely because nobody can go outside. A season built because the weather is impossible rather than in spite of it.

There is exactly one exception, and it is instructive. The Liwa Date Festival is held in July, in the desert interior, at temperatures routinely above forty-five degrees, because that is when dates ripen. No scheduling logic competes with a harvest.

Seven emirates, and the calendar is not evenly shared

Dubai and Abu Dhabi carry most of the published year, but the smaller emirates hold the parts of it that are least like anywhere else:

The first fortnight of December

Commemoration Day on the first. National Day on the second and third. The Rugby Sevens on the first weekend. The Grand Prix within a week either side. The Shopping Festival opening mid-month. New Year's Eve, on which four separate emirates compete for firework records.

That fortnight is the densest and most expensive two weeks in the Gulf, and it is the one stretch of the Emirati year in which every entry is Gregorian, fixed, and knowable a year ahead.

What the Emirates count

Not one of the sixty-two entries carries an attendance figure in this pass.

The position across five countries:

| | France | Italy | Spain | Switzerland | UAE | |---|---|---|---|---|---| | Entries | 79 | 92 | 82 | 62 | 62 | | Fixed dates | 2 | 13 | 20 | 5 | 5 | | Lunar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | | Seasonal windows | 55 | 45 | 35 | 35 | 48 | | Not annual | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | | With a sourced figure | 33 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 |

As in Italy, the absence is a queue rather than a void: every entry names the body that publishes one — Dubai Festivals and Retail Establishment, the Dubai World Trade Centre, the Dubai Racing Club, Masdar, Art Dubai, the Sharjah Book Authority, Abu Dhabi Motorsports Management, Global Village.

Visitor origin is empty for all sixty-two, and the Emirates are the place in this atlas where that gap is most absurd: a country where roughly nine residents in ten were born elsewhere, whose entire economy is built on measuring and marketing arrivals, and whose festival calendar carries no published origin data at all.

Two that are not annual

The Dubai Airshow runs in odd years, alternating with Farnborough and Paris. The Sharjah Biennial runs in odd years and for four months. Both appear on calendars as annual February or November events; both leave a reader in an even year with nothing.

What the year actually looks like

January is the season at full strength: the Shopping Festival still running, the marathon, the Desert Classic, Sustainability Week, the dunes at Liwa. February is Sharjah's month — light, photography, the Biennial in odd years — plus tennis in two emirates and the cycling tour. March ends with the richest night in horse racing. April is Art Dubai and the last of the comfortable weather.

Then the shutters come down. May to September is indoors, commercial and aimed at residents, with one date festival in the desert at forty-five degrees.

October reopens everything: GITEX, Global Village, the Fitness Challenge, the first bull-butting Friday of the winter. November is books in Sharjah, design in d3, art in Abu Dhabi, and the airshow in odd years. December is the fortnight described above, and then four emirates firing fireworks at the same midnight.

And underneath all of it, moving eleven days a year and belonging to no month: Ramadan, the two Eids, and the two quiet holidays that bracket them.

Where visitors to Dubai come from

Country-level — belongs to no festival on this page

Western Europe4,100,00021%
GCC2,990,00015%
Eastern Europe and the CIS2,890,00015%
South Asia2,890,00015%
Rest of MENA2,170,00011%
North, East and South-East Asia1,850,0009%
The Americas1,400,0007%
Africa897,0005%
Australasia401,0002%
Total19,590,0002025
Measured onInternational overnight guests in DUBAI — the emirate of Dubai, not the UAE — across the calendar year, by source region
Published byDubai Department of Economy and Tourism, Annual Visitor Report 2025

This cannot be attached to any festival. No organiser or authority in the Emirates publishes visitor origin for a festival. This series cannot be narrowed to one: the monthly total is published and the regional breakdown is published, but no one publishes their intersection, so no month of it can be isolated — let alone the days of an event. Dubai is also not the UAE: Abu Dhabi counts separately and three of the seven emirates publish nothing at all. Shares are printed beside the counts, not instead of them.

Published nearby and not visitor origin:

Belonging to no month

These recur on a lunar or other non-Gregorian calendar and pass through every month of the year. No month heading can hold them.

DRIFTS ↻☾

Eid al-Adha

Nationwide · United Arab Emirates10 Dhu al-Hijjah — drifts through the Gregorian year
DRIFTS ↻☾

Eid al-Fitr

Nationwide · United Arab Emirates1 Shawwal — immediately after Ramadan; drifts through the Gregorian year
DRIFTS ↻☾

Islamic New Year

Nationwide · United Arab Emirates1 Muharram — drifts through the Gregorian year
DRIFTS ↻☾

Mawlid an-Nabi

Nationwide · United Arab Emirates12 Rabi' al-Awwal — drifts through the Gregorian year
DRIFTS ↻☾

Ramadan

Nationwide · United Arab EmiratesThe ninth month of the Hijri year — drifts about eleven days earlier each Gregorian year

January

JAN≈

Abu Dhabi Sustainability Week

Abu Dhabi · United Arab EmiratesJanuary
JAN–FEB≈

Al Hosn Festival

Abu Dhabi · United Arab EmiratesJanuary and February
JAN≈

Dubai Marathon

Dubai · United Arab EmiratesJanuary
JAN–FEB≈

Emirates Airline Festival of Literature

Dubai · United Arab EmiratesLate January or February
JAN≈

Hero Dubai Desert Classic

Dubai · United Arab EmiratesJanuary
JAN≈

Sharjah Week of the Stars

Sharjah · United Arab EmiratesJanuary

February

FEB–APR≈

Abu Dhabi Festival

Abu Dhabi · United Arab EmiratesFebruary to April
FEB–MAR≈

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships

Dubai · United Arab EmiratesLate February into early March
FEB≈

Fujairah Adventure Festival

Fujairah · United Arab EmiratesFebruary
FEB≈

Fujairah International Arts Festival

Fujairah · United Arab EmiratesFebruary
FEB≈

Mubadala Abu Dhabi Open

Abu Dhabi · United Arab EmiratesFebruary
FEB≈

Ras Al Khaimah Fine Arts Festival

Ras Al Khaimah · United Arab EmiratesFebruary
FEB≈

Ras Al Khaimah Half Marathon

Ras Al Khaimah · United Arab EmiratesFebruary
FEB–JUN↻

Sharjah Biennial

Sharjah · United Arab EmiratesFebruary to June, odd years
FEB≈

Sharjah Light Festival

Sharjah · United Arab EmiratesFebruary
FEB–MAR≈

Sikka Art and Design Festival

Dubai · United Arab EmiratesFebruary or March
FEB≈

UAE Tour

Nationwide route · United Arab EmiratesFebruary
FEB≈

Xposure International Photography Festival

Sharjah · United Arab EmiratesFebruary

March

MAR◆

Dubai World Cup

Dubai · United Arab EmiratesThe last Saturday in March
MAR–APR≈

Sharjah Heritage Days

Sharjah · United Arab EmiratesMarch and April

April

APR–JUL≈

Abu Dhabi Comedy Season

Abu Dhabi · United Arab EmiratesApril to July
APR–MAY≈

Abu Dhabi International Book Fair

Abu Dhabi · United Arab EmiratesLate April or May
APR–MAY≈

Arabian Travel Market

Dubai · United Arab EmiratesLate April or early May
APR≈

Art Dubai

Dubai · United Arab EmiratesApril
APR–MAY≈

Dubai Food Festival

Dubai · United Arab EmiratesApril and May
APR–MAY≈

Sharjah Children's Reading Festival

Sharjah · United Arab EmiratesApril and May

May

MAY–JUN≈

Dubai Esports and Games Festival

Dubai · United Arab EmiratesMay and June

June

JUN–SEP≈

Dubai Summer Surprises

Dubai · United Arab EmiratesLate June to early September

July

JUL–AUG≈

Abu Dhabi Summer Season

Abu Dhabi · United Arab EmiratesJuly and August
JUL–AUG≈

Al Ain Summer Festival

Al Ain · United Arab EmiratesJuly and August
JUL≈

Liwa Date Festival

Liwa · United Arab EmiratesJuly

August

AUG–SEP≈

ADIHEX — Hunting and Equestrian Exhibition

Abu Dhabi · United Arab EmiratesLate August or September

September

SEP≈

Ajman International Stamps and Coins Exhibition

Ajman · United Arab EmiratesSeptember

October

OCT≈

Abu Dhabi Showdown Week

Abu Dhabi · United Arab EmiratesOctober
OCT–NOV≈

Dubai Fitness Challenge

Dubai · United Arab EmiratesLate October to November, thirty days
OCT–APR≈

Fujairah Bull Butting

Fujairah · United Arab EmiratesFriday afternoons, October to April
OCT≈

GITEX Global

Dubai · United Arab EmiratesOctober
OCT–APR≈

Global Village

Dubai · United Arab EmiratesMid-October to late April
OCT≈

Sharjah International Film Festival for Children and Youth

Sharjah · United Arab EmiratesOctober

November

NOV≈

Abu Dhabi Art

Abu Dhabi · United Arab EmiratesNovember
NOV–DEC≈

Abu Dhabi Grand Prix

Abu Dhabi · United Arab EmiratesLate November or early December
NOV≈

Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship

Abu Dhabi · United Arab EmiratesFour days in November, moved from January
NOV↻

Dubai Airshow

Dubai · United Arab EmiratesNovember, odd years
NOV≈

Dubai Design Week

Dubai · United Arab EmiratesNovember
NOV≈

Dubai Ride

Dubai · United Arab EmiratesNovember, one Sunday
NOV–DEC◆

Emirates Dubai Rugby Sevens

Dubai · United Arab EmiratesThe first weekend of December
NOV≈

HIGHLANDER Jebel Jais

Ras Al Khaimah · United Arab EmiratesNovember
NOV≈

Sharjah International Book Fair

Sharjah · United Arab EmiratesNovember
NOV–MAR≈

Sheikh Zayed Festival

Abu Dhabi · United Arab EmiratesNovember to March

December

DEC●

Ajman New Year Celebrations

Ajman · United Arab Emirates31 December, midnight
DEC≈

Al Dhafra Festival

Madinat Zayed · United Arab EmiratesDecember
DEC●

Commemoration Day

Nationwide · United Arab Emirates1 December
DEC–JAN≈

Dubai Shopping Festival

Dubai · United Arab EmiratesMid-December to end of January
DEC≈

F1H2O World Championship — Sharjah Grand Prix

Sharjah · United Arab EmiratesDecember
DEC≈

Hatta Honey Festival

Hatta · United Arab EmiratesDecember
DEC–JAN≈

Liwa International Festival

Liwa · United Arab EmiratesLate December to January
DEC●

Ras Al Khaimah New Year's Eve Fireworks

Ras Al Khaimah · United Arab Emirates31 December, midnight
DEC●

UAE National Day

Nationwide · United Arab Emirates2–3 December
DEC●

Umm Al Quwain National Day Celebrations

Umm Al Quwain · United Arab Emirates2–3 December